|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Patchwork Quilting.
Augustus Verlag 1997-10-01 3804305164 Hardcover Fine Hardcover New book but has a slight bump on one corner due to shipping, German language book This book is written in German. Price:
66.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
INFANTRY JOURNAL August 1943 Vol. LIII No 2
1969 Vol. LIII No 2 Magazine Fine Magazine lightly used, excellent condition INFANTRY JOURNAL August 1943 Vol. LIII No 2: 90 page magazine, contents include; Battle-Stained ; Battle facts for Your Outfit; On Land, On Sea and in the Air (New Guinea Campaign); Attu Victory (3 pages) ; Attu Victory (6 page pictorial); Psychology for the Fighting Man; Scouting and Patrolling; Our Future, Military Policy; NCO ; The Reich Labor Service; Gas Training; Gripes of a P-38 (men over 38 who were cut from military service) ; Building Brawn; Crash Landing; Handgun Offensive; James Wolfe, Leader; Bell Bottom Trousers; Changkufeng, King of Border Incidents; Editorials; International Military Survey, The Role of the Luftwaffe in 1943 (4 pages), Campaigns & Comments, Is 1943 the Decisive Year?, Two Histories of Our Time ; From the Readers of the Journal ; Cerebrations ; Book Reviews; much more... Price:
31.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
INFANTRY JOURNAL September / October 1940 Vol. XLVII No 8
1969 Vol. XLVII No 8 Magazine Fine Magazine lightly used, excellent condition INFANTRY JOURNAL September / October 1940 Vol. XLVII No 8: 100 page magazine, contents include The American Professional Soldier; Engineers in the Blitzkrieg (detailed account of how German Engineers are organized and in action in Poland 1939 & France 1940 – 9 pages); At Means and Methods ; The Armored Corps (mostly pictures); The Mongol Method of War (11 pages- comparison of ancient warfare of the Mongols to German methods) ; Into Active Military Service; Bayonet Fever ; The March of the 26th (AEF at St. Mihiel September 1918 – 13 pages); Mr. Justice Holmes: Soldier Philosopher ; Snug in the Snow at Forty Below (Tents); War Against Words; From the Chief’s Office; Editorials; Cerebrations; International Military Survey (Britain’s Defense and France’s Failure 2 pages, The New German Military Theory – 4 pages, The Crack of the Bullet 1 page, British Evaluation of Enemy Communiqués 1 page, Offsetting Noise in Modern Battle, The War with a Speedy Decision, German estimates – 2 pages, Soviet Tank Foot Troops Cooperation- 1 page, Assault on Tanks, by Foot Troops); The Art of Modern War ; Meet Our Authors; Book Reviews; much more... Price:
31.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Soviet Military Power Prospects For Change 1989
Department of Defense, USA 1989 Paperback fine Paperback very slight shelfwear, no writing or marks Soviet Military Power, Prospects For a Change 1989 - basically covers the events up to 1989 and looks to the potential future- many pictures and graphs... many of the same political figures too, Dick Cheney as Secretary of Defense wrote the Preface... Much More! 159 pages. Large format softcover. Price:
6.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Historian Vol. 59 Number 4
Michigan State University Press Summer 1997 Vol. 59 Number 4 Softcover Fine Softcover looks new, excellent condition The Historian Vol. 59 Number 4 Summer 1997, contents The Origin of the Great Awakening in New England; Swedish Ethnicity and Labor Socialism; Propaganda Posters from the Chinese Cultural Revolution; U.S. Domestic Propaganda in World War II; Waffen SS Recruitment in the "Germanic Lands" ; FBI Political Surveillance and Charles Lindbergh ; Reassessing Kennan after the Fall of the Soviet Union, 247 pages Price:
14.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
INFANTRY JOURNAL November 1943 Vol. LIII No 5
1969 Vol. LIII No 5 Magazine Fine Magazine lightly used, excellent condition INFANTRY JOURNAL November 1943 Vol. LIII No 5: 90 page magazine, very good condition, contents include Meet Our Authors; Take Care of your Stuff; Battle facts for your Outfit, If I Could Train My Company Again (CO Speaks Out), Jammed Up for Death (Motor Transport at the Front), Achtung! Minen! Nipping the Jap in the Jungle; We Take El Guettar; Malaria ; Elementary Artillery for the Doughboy; Report on the Army (By General George C. Marshall); Soldier, Look at the Ground; Oh, The Infantry… With the Dirt Behind Their Ears; GP: The Army’s Newest Training Aid; Editorials; International Military Survey, Battle Problems for Fighting Troops, The Infantry Journal Reader, The Pay-Off—Battle, Clausewitz Today (6 pages); The Army in Japan, ; From the Readers of the Journal ; Cerebrations ; Book Reviews; much more.. Price:
31.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Saltbrush and Sagebrush: The Jubilee Overlanders
Peacock Publications 1986 0909209197 First Edition Hardcover Fine shelfwear Hardcover Inscription to previous owner from Colt and Frontier Arms. Pages are in brand new condition but there is some rubbing on the bottom of the book and the dj has shelfwear and a few small tears Price:
7.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Mormon Cooking
Great Mountain West Supply 1985 0933043007 Paperback Fine Paperback excellent condition Free U.S. Media Mail with orders over $25! Price:
2.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Historian Vol. 60 Number 2
Michigan State University Press Winter 1998 Vol. 60 Number 2 Softcover Fine Softcover looks new, excellent condition The Historian Vol. 60 Number 2 Winter 1998, contents Mistress Stagg's Petitioner: February 1642 ; Thomas Goode Jones and African American Civil Rights; The Moderates in the League of Nations Battle; The Kenyan Government and Kikuyu Independent Schools; Fifty Years of Change: Women's Fashions 1900-1950; The Collapse of the Lenin Personality Cult in Soviet Russia 1985-1995; The 21 "Turncoat G.I.s": The Political Culture of the Korean War, 230 pages Price:
14.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
INFANTRY JOURNAL June 1950 - Vol. LXVI No 6
June 1950 Vol. LXVI No 6 Magazine Used: Very Good Magazine INFANTRY JOURNAL June 1950 - Vol. LXVI No 6 Condition is very good. 48 page magazine, contents include Characteristics of a Chief; You and you Journal; Rest Camp; Who Fired that Shot? (situation in battle); Celluloid Lesson Plans; Coalition Warfare; The Regimental Tank Company; Notes to Hollywood; News & Comment (news & issues of the day); Cerebrations,; To the Editors; Book Reviews; Book List; and much more... Price:
31.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
ARMY ORDNANCE March-April 1937 - Vol. XVII No. 101
March-April 1937 Vol. XVII No. 101 Magazine Used: Very Good Magazine Condition is quite good, but has some shelf wear. Seems to be intact and no damage of note, many large quality B&W images. ARMY ORDNANCE March-April 1937 Vol. XVII No. 101 Contents: About 60 page magazine contents include William D. Disston; Supply Preparedness; Naval Warfare Tomorrow; Effective Neutrality, Legislation Alone is Not a Substitute for Preparedness; Machine Guns, Their Development, Limitations, and Future Demands; Army and Navy Munitions Board; Mechanical Time Fuzes; Editorial, The Budget, The Munitions Board Report, Colonel Hankey’s Testimony, Moral Rearmament, Justice in War; Association Affairs; Ordnance in Review, Past-Present-Future; Professional Notes, The Army in 1936, Qualifications of an Ordnance Officer, Ordnance Reserve Training; Ordnance Field Service, Army Ordnance Service Part III; Chronicle; Book Reviews; Index of Advertisers. Condition is quite good, but has some shelf wear. Seems to be intact and no damage of note, many large quality B&W images. Price:
31.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Military Rifle Journal - July 2009
MRJ 1969 ISSUE 197 Newsletter New Newsletter Karlsfeld Ordnance Depot, US Arsenal in Bridesburg, PA, 1861, Additional Information on the Chinese Gingal, Further Accounts of the Use of Chinese Jingall Muskets, Ethiopian FN Carbine, Observations on Reichswehr Small Arms Markings, Bavarian Arsenal Amberg, Spandau Sterngewehr by Danzig Karlsfeld Ordnance Depot, US Arsenal in Bridesburg, PA, 1861, Additional Information on the Chinese Gingal, Further Accounts of the Use of Chinese Jingall Muskets, Ethiopian FN Carbine, Observations on Reichswehr Small Arms Markings, Bavarian Arsenal Amberg, Spandau Sterngewehr by Danzig Price:
2.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Book of Inside Information: Money, health, success, retirement, investments, taxes, fitness, car, travel, education, marriage, home, collecting, shopping
Boardroom Classics 1995 0887231136 Hardcover New Not Issued Hardcover Price:
1.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
The Big Black Book
Boardroom Classics 1995 0887231187 Hardcover New Not Issued Hardcover New and unread but has small defect inside front cover: it looks like when it was bound, a string got caught inside the paper Price:
3.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Military Rifle Journal - November 2008
MRJ 1969 ISSUE 193 Newsletter New Newsletter Destruction by Fire of Colt’s Armory in 1864, A Tale of the Henry Repeating Rifle, German Model 1888 Yearly Production, The Wehrkreis and HZa Depot Rifles, Early Cossack Rifle, Yugoslavian Refurbished Rifle Model 1924/47FN and Yugoslavian Made Model 24 Rifles Rifle Repair In Normandy - July 27, 1944, Ernie Pyle, Destruction by Fire of Colt’s Armory in 1864, A Tale of the Henry Repeating Rifle, German Model 1888 Yearly Production, The Wehrkreis and HZa Depot Rifles, Early Cossack Rifle, Yugoslavian Refurbished Rifle Model 1924/47FN and Yugoslavian Made Model 24 Rifles Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Pruning Handbook
Sunset / Lane Books December, 1973 0376036028 4th Printing Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback pages are fine, cover is worn, no writing or marks Price:
1.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Army Ordance Vol XIX, No.109 July-August 1938 Vol.XIX
1938 Magazine Fine Magazine July-August 1938 Vol.XIX No.109: 64 page magazine contents include Maj.Gen Charles M. Wesson, Chief of Ordnance; The Ordnance Command; Armament Preparedness; Scenes at Rock Island (Pictorial); Rock Island Arsenal 1863-1938 ; The Tank in Spain, Tactics Still Fail to Keep Pace with Technics, MajGen Fuller (4 pages); Aviation Ordnance ; Strategic and Critical Materials ; Month by Month; Supply in Modern War; Association Affairs; Ordnance in Review, An American Heritage, Part III (1850’s rifles/ammunition), Chronicle; Book Reviews; and much more July-August 1938 Vol.XIX No.109: 64 page magazine contents include Maj.Gen Charles M. Wesson, Chief of Ordnance; The Ordnance Command; Armament Preparedness; Scenes at Rock Island (Pictorial); Rock Island Arsenal 1863-1938 ; The Tank in Spain, Tactics Still Fail to Keep Pace with Technics, MajGen Fuller (4 pages); Aviation Ordnance ; Strategic and Critical Materials ; Month by Month; Supply in Modern War; Association Affairs; Ordnance in Review, An American Heritage, Part III (1850’s rifles/ammunition), Chronicle; Book Reviews; and much more Price:
21.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Military Rifle Journal - March 2009
MRJ 1969 ISSUE 195 Newsletter New Newsletter A Century of Revolution in Rifles, A Danzig Sporting Rifle PART II, Additional Notes on the Chinese Jingall Musket, Gewehrfabrik Danzig 22, M 1911 Ammo Pouches of the Early 1930s, Makers Marks on German Model 1888 Charger Clips, NAZI Swedish Mod. 1896, The Weimar Gew.98, A Century of Revolution in Rifles, A Danzig Sporting Rifle PART II, Additional Notes on the Chinese Jingall Musket, Gewehrfabrik Danzig 22, M 1911 Ammo Pouches of the Early 1930s, Makers Marks on German Model 1888 Charger Clips, NAZI Swedish Mod. 1896, The Weimar Gew.98, Price:
2.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The War Illustrated April 25th 1941, Vol. 4 No. 86
April 25th 1941 Newpaper Used: Very Good Newpaper The War Illustrated April 25th 1941, Vol. 4 No. 86 War in the Balkans, The Opening Phase. About 24 pages. Contents: How Hitler Struck at Greece and Yugoslavia ; Salonika Fell After 3 Days of Fighting ; Eden and Dill Acclaimed in Athens ; The Marvel of Cape Matapan (lengthy piece, cover Warspite and first hand accounts); Now it was the Germans Who Took Benghazi; Hitler’s Troops Arrive to Fight in Africa; South Africans Won the Race to Addis Ababa (Ethiopia) ; Shots of Occupied Paris ; Australia Joins the Imperial Guard at Singapore (picture); Iceland Trip; Raids on Malta. Price:
9.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|